Accident Rockwell Commander 112A N1223J, Thursday 30 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 1987
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1223J
MSN: 223
Total airframe hrs:1205 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:No Kingstown, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON LANDING AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A PILE OF RUBBLE AND CONTINUED INTO THE BAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA270