Accident Bell 47J-2 N73265, Thursday 30 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 1987
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Bell 47J-2
Owner/operator:Ozark Mountain Helicopters
Registration: N73265
MSN: 1869
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4321 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canon City, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ATP PLT WAS FLYING SIGHTSEEING RIDES. THERE WERE TWO ADULTS AND TWO CHILDREN IN THE FOUR PASSENGER HELICOPTER. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 10000 FEET. THE ACFT LOST PWR AND THE PLT ABORTED TAKEOFF AND LANDED. AFTER AN ENG RUNUP THE PLT TOOK OFF AGAIN AND THE HELICOPTER WAS BROUGHT TO A HOVER TO RETURN TO THE LOADING AREA. WHILE TURNING, THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK A FENCE AND WAS SEVERED. THE HELICOPTER MADE AN UNCOMMANDED RIGHT TURN AND THE PLT EXECUTED A HOVERING AUTOROTATION. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT A PLUG WAS MISSING FROM THE INTAKE MANIFOLD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA204

Location