Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8881H, Thursday 30 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 1987
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Charles Bonner
Registration: N8881H
MSN: 1559
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2957 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summerdale, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Summerdale, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ABOUT TO ENGAGE IN AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION. DURING CLIMB THE ENGINE LOST POWER, THE CHEMICAL LOAD WAS DUMPED AND THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED IN AN ADJACENT FIELD. ON ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE HIT A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT AN IMPELLER BUSHING IN THE SUPERCHARGER HAD FAILED. METAL PARTICLES WERE FOUND THROUGHOUT THE INDUCTION SYSTEM INCLUDING THE CYLINDERS, THE INTAKE VALVES, AND THE EXHAUST VALVES. THE METAL PARTICLES WERE FROM THE DAMAGED IMPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87DKG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87DKG05

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 1989 N8881H Bonner Aerial Applicators, Inc 0 Loxley, AL sub

Location