Accident Robinson 22 N8383F, Wednesday 29 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson 22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8383F
MSN: 0334
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:2241 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minnetonka, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South St. Paul, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A FLAT SPOT ON TOP OF A HILL THE TAIL ROTOR HIT THE GROUND AND THE TAIL BOOM BROKE OFF. ONE WITNESS REPORTS THAT WHEN THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN IT BOUNCED UP ABOUT 10 FEET. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA178

Location