Accident Raven S77A N43995, Sunday 26 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 1987
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S77A
Owner/operator:Fendler, Joseph
Registration: N43995
MSN: S77A112
Total airframe hrs:209 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING BALLOON FLIGHT, THE PLT WAS MAKING A LANDING AT AN OPEN CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE GONDOLA TOUCHED DOWN THEN SKIPPED THREE TIMES AND CAME TO REST ON THE EDGE OF A LEDGE APRX 10 FT IN HEIGHT. THE BALLOON TIPPED OVER THE EDGE AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND MISC CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS BELOW. THE INJURIES TO THE OCCUPANTS WERE SUSTAINED FROM THE FALL OFF THE LEDGE WHEN THE BALLOON TIPPED OVER. THE PLTS FLT TIME WAS NOT AVAILABLE EXCEPT 1176 HRS REPORTED AS LIGHTER THAN AIR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA284

Location