Accident Bell 47G-3 N6355, Friday 24 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 1987
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3
Owner/operator:Cornelius M.throwbridge,iii
Registration: N6355
MSN: 26079
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6VS-335-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marston Mills, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cape Cod, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 50 FEET WHEN A LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. IMMEDIATELY THE PILOT SET UP FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING AND SET THE HELICOPTER DOWN. THE AIRCRAFT, HOWEVER, COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND HARD AND INCURRED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING DURING GLIDE POWER, NOT TKOF POWER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT FUEL WAS IN THE FUEL TANKS. NO REASON WAS FOUND THAT COULD EXPLAIN THE LOSS OF POWER TO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA210