Accident Cessna 320D N3322Q, Friday 24 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3322Q
MSN: 320D0122
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4579 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Banning, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Carson City, NV (O04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING TO THE RUNWAY, THE RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR TRAVELED OFF OF THE TAXIWAY. THE PLT ADDED POWER TO THE RIGHT ENGINE AND APPLIED LEFT BRAKE, HOWEVER, THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN POWER WAS ADDED, THE GROUND SPEED ALSO INCREASED. THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE TAXIWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED. THE TAXIWAY WAS REPORTED TO BE IN POOR CONDITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA280

Location