Accident Aeronca 15AC N1023H, Wednesday 22 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1987
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 15AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1023H
MSN: 15AC23
Total airframe hrs:2479 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charley River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL HE STRUCK A HIDDEN TREE STUMP; HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE PLANE TO NOSE OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA104