Accident Aero Commander S2R N5510X, Wednesday 22 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1987
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Barnick Spraying, Inc.
Registration: N5510X
MSN: 1710R
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Joya, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mission, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT AT A LOW ALTITUDE THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE FAILED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A GRASSFIELD RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE REVEALED PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAGNETO. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING OPERATED WITH AUTOMOTIVE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87DRG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87DRG05

Location