Accident Piper PA-30 N8049Y, Monday 20 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 1987
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Bernie Hogan
Registration: N8049Y
MSN: 30-1161
Total airframe hrs:4473 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Axe, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(76D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DEMONSTRATION OF AN ABORTED TAKEOFF, THE 'POWER WAS CUT' AFTER THE AIRCRAFT ACCELERATED TO ABOUT 75 MPH. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND AND BECAME AIRBORNE. A POWER RECOVERY WAS INITIATED, BUT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A YAW. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT SLID SIDEWAYS UNTIL CONTACTING SOFT DIRT BESIDE THE RUNWAY, THEN THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE NOSE GEAR, RIGHT WING AND PROPS WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA175

Location