Accident Piper PA-25 N6419Z, Monday 20 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 1987
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6419Z
MSN: 25565
Total airframe hrs:1070 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portales, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(Q34)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERS WITHOUT CHEMICALS ONBOARD. DURING A TURN, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PLT LEVELED THE WINGS AND LOWERED THE NOSE TO GAIN AIRSPEED. THE PLT SELECTED A LANDING SITE AND AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT A SMALL RIDGE AND COLLAPSED. A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE TEARDOWN BY THE OWNER DID NOT REVEAL ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA191

Location