Accident Piper PA-25-235 N8972Y, Monday 20 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 1987
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8972Y
MSN: 25-7405593
Total airframe hrs:2095 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2-C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marne, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Howard City, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A SWATH RUN WHILE ABOUT ONE-THIRD OF THE WAY THROUGH THE PROCEDURE TURN AROUND, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. THE PILOT EXTENDED HIS GLIDE TO CLEAR POWERLINES AND WHEN HE FLARED TO LAND HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH AIRSPEED TO STOP THE DESCENT. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED MALFUNCTION DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE DRIVE TRAIN GEARS, SEVERE ENOUGH TO CAUSE TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS USING AUTOGAS WITHOUT STC APPROVAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DEM10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DEM10

Location