Accident Lake LA-4-200 N1217L, Sunday 19 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 July 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1217L
MSN: 720
Total airframe hrs:850 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING I0360 SER BEF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (45A)
Destination airport:Kenai Peninsula, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF THE AMPHIBIOUS AIRPLANE APPLIED INADEQUATE TECHNIQUE DURING THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT AND COMPOUNDED THE PROBLEM BY DELAYING ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. HE CHANGED HIS MIND TWICE BEFORE FLYING/SKIDDING INTO TREES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE RETRACTED FLAPS BEFORE REDUCING THROTTLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA102

Location