Accident Cessna 175C N8326T, Saturday 18 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175C
Owner/operator:Kenneth/elaine Marsh
Registration: N8326T
MSN: 17557026
Total airframe hrs:2592 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bear Creek, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concordia, MO
Destination airport:Ash Grove, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PERSONAL XC FLT, PLT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER FOLLOWED BY A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. DURING EMERGENCY LDG, PILOT STATED THAT HE PREMATURELY ADDED FULL FLAPS, WHICH RESULTED IN TOO STEEP OF A DESCENT, CAUSING ACFT TO BE SHORT OF INTENDED LANDING SITE. PLT STATED HE BRUSHED TREE TOPS, MADE AN EVASIVE TURN TO AVOID OBSTACLES, BEFORE ACFT STRUCK THE TERRAIN. PLT SUFFERED NO INJURIES AND PAX SUFFERED MINOR INJURIES. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR FUEL CONTAMINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA141

Location