Accident Cessna 175 N7499M, Saturday 18 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 1987
Time:11:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7499M
MSN: 55799
Total airframe hrs:1529 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, CA (070)
Destination airport:San Andreas, CA (003)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE BEGAN MISSING THEN QUIT AT AN ALTITUDE OF APRX 200 FT AGL. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN AND LAND AT THE AIRPORT BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RUNWAY. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 5 CYLINDERBARREL WAS CRACKED AT THE BASE OF THE CYLINDER HEAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA271

Location