Accident Beechcraft C23 N6011T, Friday 17 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 July 1987
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:University Of Illinois
Registration: N6011T
MSN: 2096
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Champaign, IL (KCHI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF END OF THE RWY AFTER THE ENG LOST POWER DRG A PRACTICE SHORT FLD TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI), THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING TO STOP THE ACFT DRG THE ABORTED TAKEOFF. MAINTENANCE PSNL COULD NOT DUPLICATE THE ENG PRBLM AFTER THE ACDNT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA173

Location