Accident Beechcraft C23 N18933, Thursday 16 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 July 1987
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Ralph Nelson
Registration: N18933
MSN: M-1972
Total airframe hrs:180 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Park, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (KGEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB, AT ABOUT 100 FEET AGL, A LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT MADE A SHALLOW TURN TO AVOID OBSTACLES AND LANDED IN A PLOWED FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLL THE NOSE GEAR AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED, DRAGGING THE RIGHT WING. NO REASON COULD BE DETERMINED FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA140

Location