Accident Cessna 152 N95469, Thursday 16 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 July 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kent State Univ.
Registration: N95469
MSN: 15285899
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:1597 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS THIRD SOLO FLIGHT. AS HE WAS FLARING TO LAND, THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED TWICE AND HE INITIATED A RECOVERY BY ADDING POWER. HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED AND CONTACTED THE RUNWAY WITH THE NOSEWHEEL FIRST, DAMAGING AN ENGINE MOUNT & BLOWING OUT THE NOSEWHEEL TIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87DEI10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87DEI10

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 2011 N95469 Kent State University 0 Stow, Ohio sub

Location