Accident Cessna 185 N5430R, Saturday 11 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 July 1987
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5430R
MSN: 18503037
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aleknagik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Aleknagik, AK
Destination airport:Quigmy Creek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT AND HIS THREE PASSENGERS WERE ON A FISHING TRIP TO A REMOTE STREAM IN SOUTHWEST ALASKA. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A BEACH AREA NEAR THE STREAM AND NOSED THE AIRPLANE OVER. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH LARGE 'TUNDRA' TIRES THAT THE PILOT FEELS ADVERSELY AFFECTED THE AIRPLANE'S DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA094

Location