Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7845, Thursday 9 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Heck Flying Service,inc.
Registration: N7845
MSN: 3826
Total airframe hrs:4839 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bucyrus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bucyrus, OH (17G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PLT WAS APCHG A FIELD TO SPREAD FERTILIZER, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE & CRASHED TO THE GROUND. THE PLT RECEIVED A HEAD INJURY & SAID HE COULD NOT RECALL THE ACDNT. ACCORDING TO HOSPITAL RECORDS, HE WAS SUFFERING FROM PNEUMONIA & HAD A 101 DEG TEMP WHEN THE ACDNT OCCURRED. A WITNESS SAID THE ENG WAS RUNNING N0RMALLY PRIOR TO THE ACDNT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87DEI08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87DEI08

Location