Accident Aerostar RX-7 N2897H, Thursday 9 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 1987
Time:08:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX-7
Owner/operator:Stuart Crawford
Registration: N2897H
MSN: RX7-3069
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crestwood, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Louisville, KY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON CONTACTED POWER LINES AS IT WAS BEGINNING TO CLIMB AFTER AN ABORTED LDG ATTEMPT. ELECTRICAL ARCING IGNITED THE PROPANE FUEL SUPPLY ON BOARD. THE SOLE-OCCUPANT STUDENT PLT JUMPED FROM THE BURNING BALLOON AND FELL APPROX 40 FT ONTO A FENCE. THE STUDENT PLT LATER REPORTED THAT SHE DIDN'T SEE THE POWER LINE UNTIL JUST BEFORE CONTACT. THE STUDENT PLT'S INSTRUCTOR WAS ON THE GROUND NEARBY AT THE TIME. HE REPORTED THAT HE DIDN'T WARN THE STUDENT OF THE WIRES BECAUSE HE THOUGHT SHE SAW THEM AND WAS GOING TO CLEAR THEM. THIS WAS THE STUDENT'S SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLT. SHE HAD APPROX 1 HR TOTAL PIC TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA207

Location