Accident Bell 47D1 N908B, Wednesday 8 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1987
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N908B
MSN: 479
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:5419 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT WAS DISPENSING INSECTICIDES ON A COTTON FIELD. WHILE MANEUVERING TO AVOID POWERLINES DURING THE PROCEDURE TURNAROUND FOLLOWING AN UPWIND SWATH RUN, THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO ENSURE EFFECTIVE TRANSLATIONAL LIFT AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SETTLE. THE PILOT FAILED TO APPLY ADDITIONAL POWER IN TIME TO PREVENT THE HELICOPTER FROM SETTLING INTO THE TERRAIN WHERE IT NOSED OVER WHEN THE ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 September 1994 N908B Valley Flying Service 0 Hazel Green, AL sub
11 August 1997 N908B Lanier Flying Service 0 Holcomb, MS sub

Location