Accident Beechcraft A23 N3500R, Thursday 25 November 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 November 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Aces Flying Club
Registration: N3500R
MSN: M650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hampton, Franklin County, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampton, Iowa (HPT/KHPT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 25.11.71: went missing on a training flight from Hampton, Iowa to an unknown/unreported destination. Aircraft damage and injury index presumed, as no trace of the wreckage or the 26-year-old student pilot was ever found.

Location of accident given as "near Hampton, Iowa" as that location was the last time that N3500R was ever seen

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=62790&key=0
2. http://planecrashmap.com/list/ia/