Accident Cessna 152 N69087, Monday 6 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 July 1987
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Goldsboro-wayne Aviation,inc.
Registration: N69087
MSN: 15282478
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goldsboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PIC RPTED HE FOLLOWED WRONG RAILROAD TRACK TO RETURN FROM THE PRACTICE AREA TO THE AIRPORT. VIZ WAS ABOUT 6 MILES IN HAZY CONDITIONS. PRIOR TO EXHAUSTING FUEL OR DAYLIGHT HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A FIELD. FIELD WAS SOFT TERRAIN AND ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA203

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 1997 N69073 Bridgeport Flight Training 0 Fort Worth, TX sub
Fuel exhaustion
26 February 2022 VT-FAO Flytech Aviation Academy 1 near Thungathurthy village, Nalgonda w/o