Accident Cessna 172L N3980Q, Friday 3 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 July 1987
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3980Q
MSN: 17260082
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2379 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LNDG, THE STUDENT PLT HAD FLARED THE ACFT IN A RGT X-WIND WITH GUSTS TO 13 KTS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT DRIFTED LEFT & THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WENT INTO SOFT MUD. THE ACFT THEN VEERED TO THE LEFT AND WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA157