Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 8B N7420U, Friday 3 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 July 1987
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 8B
Owner/operator:David L.woods,jr.
Registration: N7420U
MSN: F8B078
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BALLOON DTPTED LAUNCH SITE ABOUT SIX MILES SW OF LANDING AIRPORT FOR A KEY GRAB DURING A BALLOON RALLEY. WIND WAS ABOUT SEVEN KTS ACCORDING TO PIC. APPROACHING FIELD TO LAND BASKET WAS DRAGGED THROUGH TREE TOPS TO SLOW BALLOON. POWER LINE HIDDEN BY THE TREES WAS STRUCK AND SEPARATED BY BASKET. BALLOON TOUCHED DOWN HARD WHICH RESULTED IN ONE PAX FALLING ONTO 2ND PAX BREAKING HER LOWER LEG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA200