Accident Piper PA-18-180 N4408Z, Thursday 2 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 July 1987
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-180
Owner/operator:Charles Warbelow
Registration: N4408Z
MSN: 188741
Total airframe hrs:4255 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pingo Ridge, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA088