Accident Cessna 182G N3403S, Wednesday 1 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3403S
MSN: 18255803
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:994 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chistochina, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Chistochina, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW THE PILOT STATED THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT PRODUCE FULL POWER AND BELIEVED THE REASON WAS THE PROPELLER SETTING WAS NOT SET TO HIGH RPM BEFORE LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA087