Accident Cessna T210M N761JM, Tuesday 30 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Bartolomei, Harry
Registration: N761JM
MSN: 62294
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AFTER A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PLT INDICATED THAT THE ENG FAILED AT 3,500 FT MSL. THE PLT HAD FLOWN FOR ABOUT 30 MIN WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE RIGHT TANK POSITION WHEN THE ENG QUIT. HE INITIALLY SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM THE RIGHT TANK TO THE LEFT TANK AND WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG. HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENG SEVERAL MORE TIMES ALTERNATING THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR POSITION. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY ADN THE LEFT TANK CONTAINED FUEL. FURTHER EXAM OF THE ACFT DID NOT REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTIONS. THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE ESTIMATED THE FUEL QUANTITY BASED ON PREVIOUS ACFT USE AND EXAM OF THE FUEL QUANTITY GUAGES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA251

Location