Accident Cessna 152 N49131, Monday 29 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 June 1987
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Peqasus Flight Center
Registration: N49131
MSN: 15283428
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2942 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farris, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Destination airport:Ft.worth, TX (KFTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG A X-COUNTRY FLT, HE GOT LOST & THE ACFT RAN LOW ON FUEL. AT DUSK, HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A OPEN FIELD. DRG THE LANDING, THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 November 1995 N49131 Bridgeport Flight Center 0 Marietta, OK sub