Accident Stinson 108-1 N8399K, Monday 29 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 June 1987
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8399K
MSN: 1081399
Total airframe hrs:1775 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT. THE STUDENT PLT CORRECTED THE DRIFT WITH LEFT RUDDER, HOWEVER HE THEN ADDED FULL POWER. THE ACFT THEN GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT, DURING WHICH THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA193

Location