Accident American Aviation Corp. (aac) AA-1A N9399L, Sunday 28 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 June 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation Corp. (aac) AA-1A
Owner/operator:Andrew Price
Registration: N9399L
MSN: AA-1A-0099
Total airframe hrs:3985 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kralltown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(07N)
Destination airport:Marietta, PA (N71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A 2130 FT GRASS STRIP ON A RELATIVELY HOT & HUMID DAY WITH AN AIR TEMP OF 85 DEG. ABOUT 2/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY, HE ROTATED THE ACFT TO TAKEOFF, BUT IT WOULD NOT CLIMB SUFFICIENTLY TO CLEAR A HILL BEYOND THE ARPT BOUNDRY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, RAN INTO THE TREES & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. ABOUT 1-1/2 HRS LATER, THE OPERATOR CAME TO THE ACFT. WHILE DISCONNECTING THE BATTERY, SPARKS IGNITED LEAKING FUEL & THE ACFT WAS FURTHER DAMAGED BY FIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA190