Accident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion N498TB, Monday 25 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 March 2024
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Alaska Adventure Tours Inc
Registration: N498TB
MSN: 21062782
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Saba, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:C Fulcher Ranch Airport, TX (3TE8)
Destination airport:Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 25, 2024, about 1100 central daylight time, a Cessna T210M airplane, N498TB, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near San Saba, Texas. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that during a cross-country flight at 11,000 ft, he noticed that the engine manifold pressure started to decrease slowly. The pilot proceeded to San Saba County Municipal Airport and started a descent for a precautionary landing. The oil pressure gauge went to zero, and the propeller began to overspeed during the descent. With the airport in sight, smoke began to exit the engine cowl as the pilot lined up to land on runway 31 The pilot lowered the landing gear but kept the flaps retracted as the airplane approached stall speed. The pilot landed the airplane about 100 yards short of the runway in wet grass. The landing gear dug into terrain and the airplane flipped over which resulted in substantial damage to the front of the fuselage and wings.

After egressing the airplane, the pilot noticed a small fire near the engine compartment. He used a handheld fire extinguisher that was in the cockpit and emptied the extinguisher into the air intake of the engine cowling to suppress the fire.

The airplane was moved to a secure hangar for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N498TB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 1996 N724YY Gene's Flight School 0 El Paso, TX sub

Location