Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2856H, Sunday 28 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 June 1987
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Navajo Aviation
Registration: N2856H
MSN: 287916482
Total airframe hrs:2132 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auberry, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Auberry, CA
Destination airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APPROACH INTO A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE STUDENT PILOT TOUCHED-DOWN, THEN DECIDED THAT THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH STOPPING DISTANCE AND ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. ON THE INITIAL CLIMB-OUT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN OBJECT THAT MADE THE AIRCRAFT YAW RIGHT THEN LEFT. THE PILOT NEVER SAW WHAT THE AIRCRAFT HIT. AT CRUISE ALT THE PILOT CHECKED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WHICH APPEARED TO BE OK. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE FLIGHT BACK TO HIS ORIGINAL DEPARTURE POINT WHERE, AFTER LANDING, THE DAMAGE WAS DISCOVERED THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE AIRSTRIP HE HAD PLANNED TO LAND AT WAS 3800 FEET LONG. THE AIRSTRIP, IN FACT, IS 2000 FEET LONG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA249

Location