Accident Beechcraft A35 N255B, Saturday 27 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 June 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N255B
MSN: D-1570
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:6500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, CA (O01)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PARTICIPATING IN A CAFE-400 (COMPARATIVE ACFT FLT EFFICIENCY) CONTEST OVER A 400 MI, ROUND ROBIN COURSE. WHILE DSCNDG FM 7000' AT THE END OF THE FLT, THE PLT SLOWED THE ACFT TO 140 MPH TO OBSERVE TRAFFIC. WHEN CLEAR, HE INCREASED THE SPEED TO 160 MPH & BGN A 500 FPM DSCNT. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, HE DETECTED A VIBRATION THAT INCREASED IN INTENSITY, THEN NOTICED THE SPEED HAD INCREASED TO 188 MPH. THE PLT REDUCED PWR, & AS THE ACFT SLOWED, THE VIBRATION STOPPED. THE ACFT WAS LNDD WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. A POST FLT EXAM REVEALED THE AFT FUSELAGE WAS WRINKLED & BUCKLED IN A 3 FT AREA, JUST FWD OF THE MAIN SPAR BULKHEAD FOR THE V-TAIL. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF FLUTTER WHICH HAD RESULTED IN DYNAMIC OVERLOAD. AN INV REVEALED THE RUDDERVATORS WERE OUT OF BALANCE. THE ACFT WAS BEING OPERATED NR ITS MAX GROSS WT LIMIT WITH AN AFT LOADING, BUT IT WAS WITHIN THE WT & BALANCE LIMITS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA252

Location