Accident Cessna 152 N45994, Thursday 25 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 June 1987
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dothan Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N45994
MSN: 15282979
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3133 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dothan, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMM PLT HELD A HELICOPTER RATING AND WAS TRAINING FOR HIS PRIVATE PILOT SINGLE-ENGINE-LAND RATING. HE HAD FLOWN APPROXIMATELY 10 HOURS IN FIXED WING AIRCRAFT WITH 6 HOURS AS PIC. THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED TWO LANDINGS AND ON THE THIRDAPPROACH STATED HE WAS HIGH ON FINAL. HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE APPROACH, LANDED HARD, BOUNCED AT LEAST TWICE AND ON THE THIRD BOUNCE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A STOP ON THE MAIN GEAR AND THE NOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA186

Location