Accident Cessna 177A N30454, Thursday 25 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 June 1987
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A
Owner/operator:Garrett Auto Rental Inc.
Registration: N30454
MSN: 17701265
Total airframe hrs:1956 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2G4)
Destination airport:(2G4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER FLYING AROUND FOR ABOUT ONE HOUR TO CHECK OUT SOME RADIOS IN THE AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. ON SHORT FINAL HE ELECTED TO DO A GO-AROUND AND MIDWAY DOWN RUNWAY 26 HE PUSHED IN CARBURETOR HEAT, ADDED FULL THROTTLE AND DECREASED THE FLAPS. WITH THE WIND OUT OF THE SOUTH THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO VEER TO THE LEFT AND CONTINUED TO SINK. HE THEN REMOVED ANOTHER NOTCH OF FLAPS BUT REALIZED HE COULD NOT CLEAR THE TALL TREES IN FRONT OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT BANKED TO THE LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH SOME PINE TREES. THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY RUN-UP 5 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87LA042

Location