Accident Piper PA-34 N4348T, Wednesday 24 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1987
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34
Owner/operator:Sigurd Swanberg
Registration: N4348T
MSN: 34-8433038
Total airframe hrs:407 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southbridge, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackman, ME
Destination airport:Southbridge, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL, A FAILURE OF A TIRE TUBE CAUSED A FLAT TIRE AND CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOST. WHEN THE TIRE WAS DISMANTLED, THE INNER TUBE WAS FOUND TO BE DEFECTIVE AT THE JOINT SEAM. TOTAL TIME ON THE ACFT AND TIRE WAS407 HRS. THE ACFT HAD A 100 HR INSPECTION 53 HOURS PRIOR TO THE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA185