Accident Cessna 175C N7006M, Wednesday 24 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1987
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7006M
MSN: 55306
Total airframe hrs:1514 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford, WI (C31)
Destination airport:Crandon, WI (Y55)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT NEAR OSHKOSH THE ENGINE QUIT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE PILOT CONTACTED WITTMAN FIELD AND WAS CLEARED BY AIR TRAFFIC PERSONNEL TO LAND ON RUNWAY 27. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE NOT SUCCESSFUL AND THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE LAKE FOUR MILES EAST OF THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA158

Location