Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5285, Tuesday 23 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1987
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Steve's Crop Care
Registration: N5285
MSN: 565
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6329 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Viola, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Viola, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATIONS MANEUVER A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED DUE TO THE INTERNAL FAILURE OF THE SUPERCHARGER IMPELLER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA121

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 1985 N5285 Heimgartner Inc. 0 Kendrick, ID sub

Location