Accident Bell 47G-2 N6772D, Saturday 20 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 June 1987
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Kimura International
Registration: N6772D
MSN: 2256
Total airframe hrs:8459 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT STATED THAT THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO VIBRATE WHILE THE STUDENT PLT WAS MANEUVERING IT DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT THEN EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING AND UPON TOUCHDOWN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE GROUND. INSPECTION OF THE HELICOPTER REVEALED THAT THE BOLT WHICH ATTACHES ONE SIDE OF THE SWASHPLATE TO THE SCISSOR ASSY BROKE RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF PITCH CONTROL OF THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA190

Location