Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N6835Q, Monday 24 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 November 1997
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Jerry L. Davis
Registration: N6835Q
MSN: TC-709
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Royse City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the twin engine airplane in a 'slightly nose-down flat spin.' Other witnesses reported that a 'sputter or cough' and a 'faint stall-out' directed their attention to the 'spiraling' airplane. Ground signatures and wreckage distribution were consistent with a vertical impact in a flat attitude. The main fuel tanks were topped off with 70.2 gallons of fuel for the 534 nm cross country flight. The amount of fuel in the auxiliary fuel tanks at time of departure could not be determined. Both fuel selectors were found between the AUX and OFF positions. No anomalies were noted during the engine runs of both engines, and control continuity was established to all flight controls. Toxicology findings were positive for methamphetamine, amphetamine, chlorpheniramine, phenylpropanolamine, ephedrine, and salicylate. In the opinion of Dr. Canfield, Civil Aeromedical Institute (CAMI), the levels of both methamphetamine and amphetamine detected in the pilot and passenger were very high and would have caused impairment in performance in the cockpit.

Probable Cause: The pilot's impairment due to drugs, and his ensuing failure to maintain minimum required airspeed for flight, which resulted in a stall/spin. A factors was the loss of power to both engines due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper use of the fuel selector.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA056

Location