Accident Piper PA-25 N6078Z, Friday 19 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 June 1987
Time:16:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Phoenix Flight Signs
Registration: N6078Z
MSN: 2590
Total airframe hrs:4042 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KCRE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A STRONG DOWNDRAFT IN A THUNDERSTORM AND IMPACTED THE WATER DURING A BEACHSIDE BANNER TOWING OPERATION. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD OBSERVED THUNDERSTORMS DEVELOPING INLAND ABOUT 1/2 HR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND THAT HIS ACFT WAS 'OVERTAKEN' BY THE STORMS BEFORE HE COULD RETURN TO HIS BASE. HE ADDED FULL POWER AND RELEASED THE BANNER WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED THE DOWNDRAFT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE HIGH SINK RATE THAT DEVELOPED. THE PLT WAS ASKED IF HE WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE THUNDERSTORM AVOIDANCE PROCEDURES RECOMMENDED IN THE AIRMAN'S INFORMATION MANUAL. THE PLT REPLIED THAT HE WAS AWARE OF THEM, BUT THAT HE COULDN'T SHUT DOWN BANNER TOWING OPERATIONS JUST BECAUSE A THUNDERSTORM WAS WITHIN 10 MILES OF HIS OPERATIONS AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA175

Location