Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5214, Thursday 18 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 June 1987
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:James M.hall
Registration: N5214
MSN: 1129
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neelyville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG PILOT WAS MAKING A LOW PASS TO WAVE HIS FLAGMAN OUT OF THE FIELD. THE ENGINE RESPONSE WAS SLOW AND HE WAS FORCED TO LAND. TO KEEP FROM HITTING TREES, PILOT OVERBRAKED AND FLIPPED AIRPLANE FORWARD TO INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA124

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 1991 N5214 Private 0 Holly Grove, AR sub

Location