Accident Beechcraft 36 Bonanza N3807Z, Friday 29 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 November 1985
Time:12:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Eugene Bouska
Registration: N3807Z
MSN: E-1794
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Odell, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schaumburg, IL (06C)
Destination airport:Fort Smith, AR (FSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED ON AN IFR FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS AFTER RECEIVING THREE COMPLETE WEATHER BRIEFINGS CLEARLY INDICATING THE ICING CONDITIONS WITH NUMEROUS PLT REPORTS OF ICING. APRX 40 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE THE PLT REPORTED HE HAD ABOUT AN INCH OF ICE ON THE LEADING EDGE OF THE WINGS. TEN MINUTES LATER WHILE BEING VECTORED TO KANKAKEE AIRPORT, COMMUNICATION WAS LOST. AN OVERFLYING AIRLINER HEARD HIM TRANSMIT 'HE WAS OVER FARMLAND AND WAS PICKING A SPOT.' THE WRECKAGE WAS SPOTTED BY A PASSING MOTORIST SHORTLY THEREAFTER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38198