Accident Aeronca 11AC N3283E, Saturday 30 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 1984
Time:19:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Elmer Joseph Whitmore
Registration: N3283E
MSN: 11 AC-1654
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glens Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sanford, ME (FSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS NOTED THAT, ON TAKEOFF, THE ACFT APPEARED TO BE OUT OF CONTROL. IT ENTERED A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, THEN 'FELL.' THE PLT RECOVERED BEFORE THE ACFT HIT THE GROUND, BUT THE AIRPLANE 'OSCILLATED IN ALTITUDE UNTIL OUT OF LINE OF SIGHT.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH ROCKY TERRAIN ON airport PROPERTY ABOUT 1/4 MI FROM THE END OF THE RWY AND WAS DESTROYED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLT HAD 2 CARDBOARD BOXES FULL OF HONEY JARS ABOARD. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT BOTH BOXES HAD BEEN LOCATED ON THE RIGHT SEAT NEXT TO THE PLT. ONE BOX WAS STILL FASTENED TO THE SEAT BY THE SEAT BELT, BUT THE OTHER BOX HAD BEEN THROWN FORWARD. THE INVESTIGATOR WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE LATTER BOX HAD SHIFTED PRIOR TO OR AFTER IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40088