Accident Bell 47G-2 N984B, Saturday 13 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 1987
Time:20:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Albrecht Spraying Service
Registration: N984B
MSN: 1382
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lisbon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER AS IT WAS LIFTING OFF FROM A TRANSPORT TRAILER. A POST-CRASH EXAM REVEALED THAT THE LEFT REAR TIE-DOWN STRAP ON THE TRAILER WAS WRAPPED AROUND ONE OF THE HELICOPTER SKIDS. THE GROUND CREWMAN BELIEVED HE HAD REMOVED ALL OF THE STRAPS PRIOR TO THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. THE PLT STATED HE HAD VISUALLY CHECKED ALL TIE-DOWN STRAPS DURING HIS PREFLT. HOWEVER, THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE LEFT REAR TIE-DOWN STRAP (WHICH WAS ATTACHED TO THE TRAILER) HAD NOT BEEN UNHOOKED PROPERLY. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED THAT A HANDS-ON INSPN OF THE STRAP MAY HAVE PREVENTED THE OCCURRENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87DEI05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87DEI05

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 1975 N984B Cascade Helico 0 Moses Lake, WA w/o

Location