Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8446W, Tuesday 21 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1999
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy
Registration: N8446W
MSN: 28-2679
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3503 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Scott, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:UNKNOWN
Destination airport:(KFSK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness stated that, on initial touchdown the aircraft bounced 10 to 15 feet into the air at which time he heard the engine power increase. The aircraft then turned in a westerly direction at a steep angle-of-attack. The witness said that the aircraft was approximately 200 to 250 feet above the ground when, '... it stalled [and] entered [a] 1/2 turn spin and collided with the ground.' The pilot was the holder of a foreign pilot certificate. He did not hold United States pilot or medical certificates. According to the pilot logbook, he had accumulated 53.5 hours of flight time on July 22, 1999. The logbook indicates that the pilot had 51.1 hours in Cessna 150/152 aircraft and 2.4 hours in Cessna 172 aircraft. There were no logbook entries after the July 22, 1999 entry. Documents found within the aircraft indicate that the pilot purchased the aircraft on September 17, 1999. No preexisting anomalies were detected with respect to the aircraft, engine or systems.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft. Factors were the pilot's lack of total experience, his lack of familiarity with the airplane, and the stall/spin encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA346

Location