Accident Beechcraft H18 N1461G, Tuesday 5 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 November 1985
Time:15:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H18
Owner/operator:Starflight
Registration: N1461G
MSN: BA637
Total airframe hrs:9660 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(2EJ)
Destination airport:Lawton, OK (FSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ATR PLT DEPARTING airport UNDER VMC EXPERIENCED FAILURE OF THE RIGHT ENG SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF. THE ACFT YAWED RIGHT FOLLOWED BY A STEEP RIGHT ROLL, CONTACTING POWER LINES WITH THE RIGHT WING AND SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND. A POST-CRASH FIRE DESTOYED THE ACFT WITH THE EXCEPTION OF BOTH ENGS AND A PORTION OF THE RIGHT WING PANEL. THE ENG FAILED DUE TO LACK OF LUBRICATION TO THE IMPELLER SHAFT CAUSED BY BLOCKAGE OF OIL JET DUE TO FOD. OIL LINE FROM SCAVENGE SUMP TO SCAVENGE PUMP INLET HAD BEEN REPLACED PRIOR TO ACCIDENT. THE ACFT HAD EXPERIENCED MAINTENANCE PROBLEM (OIL LEAK) APRX 2 WEEKS PRIOR TO ACCIDENT. SOURCE OF FOD IS UNDETERMINED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38234