Accident Bell TH-13T N205PS, Wednesday 10 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1987
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell TH-13T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N205PS
MSN: 3665
Total airframe hrs:5662 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melvin, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER LNDG TO RELOAD WITH HERBICIDE, HE GOT OUT OF THE HELICOPTER TO CHECK THE FUEL IN THE TANKS. AFTER A VISUAL INSPN, HE BELIEVED HE HAD 'AN ADEQUATE AMOUNT' OF FUEL TO FLY ABOUT 1/4 MI TO THE AREA TO BE SPRAYED, APPLY THE CHEMICAL & RETURN TO THE LOADING AREA. HOWEVER, WHEN HE WAS ON THE LAST SPRAY RUN AT ABOUT 40' AGL, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT MADE AN AUTOROTATIVE APCH TO A NEARBY ROAD WHERE THE HELICOPTER LNDD HARD & SKIDDED TO A STOP. DRG THE LNDG, THE TAIL BOOM HIT THE ROAD & WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED. THE PLT STATED THE HELICOPTER RAN OUT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87DKG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87DKG04

Location